Is Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Sodium Casinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Minerals and Vitamins (Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Iodide), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Gellan Gum), Glycine, Flavours, Colour (Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose),

Check Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothie