Is BODYARMOR EDGE Orange Frenzy Sports Drink - 20 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • alpha- tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Natural Orange Clementine Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Ester Gum, Alpha- Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta-Apo-8 Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check BODYARMOR EDGE Orange Frenzy Sports Drink - 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR EDGE Orange Frenzy Sports Drink - 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? BODYARMOR EDGE Orange Frenzy Sports Drink - 20 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful