Is Bodyarmor Lemon Lime Zero Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (electrolyte), Gum Arabic, Stevia Sweetener, Magnesium Oxide (electrolyte), Natural Lemon Lime Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Ester Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium D-pantothenate (vitamin B5), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate (vitamin A), Folic Acid (vitamin B9), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Bodyarmor Lemon Lime Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go