Is BODYARMOR LYTE Sports Drink, Berry Punch, 16 Fl. Oz., 1 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BODYARMOR LYTE Sports Drink in Berry Punch flavor is a low-calorie and sugar-free sports drink. It is made with natural flavors and sweeteners and does not contain colors from artificial sources. This drink contains coconut water, which is known for its hydrating properties. It also provides potassium-packed electrolytes for replenishing the body. Additionally, BODYARMOR LYTE contains 200% of the recommended daily intake of vitamins B3, B5, and B. People appreciate the delicious flavor of this sports drink. In summary, BODYARMOR LYTE Berry Punch is a natural and hydrating sports drink with added vitamins and a delicious taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Erythritol, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Natural Berry Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Guar Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin a), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check BODYARMOR LYTE Sports Drink, Berry Punch, 16 Fl. Oz., 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR LYTE Sports Drink, Berry Punch, 16 Fl. Oz., 1 count is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BODYARMOR LYTE Sports Drink, Berry Punch, 16 Fl. Oz., 1 count | Spoonful