Is BODYARMOR Lyte Tropical Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Light tropical coconut flavor with a subtle coconut aroma; mouthfeel is thin and smooth rather than creamy. Commonly consumed during or after workouts, runs, and sports practices or as a cooling on‑the‑go beverage. Reviewers often note pleasant, not overpowering flavor and easy drinkability, though a few occasionally mention noticeable sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +3 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light tropical coconut flavor with a subtle coconut aroma; mouthfeel is thin and smooth rather than creamy. Commonly consumed during or after workouts, runs, and sports practices or as a cooling on‑the‑go beverage. Reviewers often note pleasant, not overpowering flavor and easy drinkability, though a few occasionally mention noticeable sweetness.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Erythritol, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Gum Arabic, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Natural Pineapple Coconut Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Ester Gum, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Guar Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta-carotene (Color), Beta-apo-8' Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Tree Nut (Coconut)
Check BODYARMOR Lyte Tropical Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BODYARMOR Lyte Tropical Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
BODYARMOR Lyte Tropical Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


