Is BODYARMOR Orange Mango - 28 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A citrus-mango flavored sports beverage offering a bright, tangy orange profile balanced by ripe mango sweetness and a viscous, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, recovery, or as a flavored hydration option, reviewers praise its fruit-forward taste and convenient 28 fl oz bottle while noting sweetness levels vary by preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Orange Mango Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ester Gum, Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Beta-apo-8' Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check BODYARMOR Orange Mango - 28 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR Orange Mango - 28 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

IGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go