Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a
alpha-tocopheryl acetate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dark-berry variety offers a pronounced berry flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly drink it during and after workouts, sports, or daily activities for refreshment. Reviews note bold, sweet taste, convenient 28 fl. oz. bottle size, smooth texture, and occasional comments about lingering sweetness or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Berry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go