Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 28 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid 100% dv
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-banana flavor is sweet and fruity with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and convenient for workouts, gym sessions, or on-the-go refreshment. Many note a syrupy texture, a resealable bottle for portability, and mixed opinions about sweetness, with some reporting an artificial aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Strawberry Banana Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Calcium D- Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ester Gum, Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Beta-Apo-8 Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Pantothenic Acid 100% DV.

Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go