Is Bohio Adobo Chon Pork Flavor Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent
tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Salt, Garlic, Sage, Black pepper, Oregano, Tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent, Spices.
Check Bohio Adobo Chon Pork Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bohio Adobo Chon Pork Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousPepperySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling


