Is Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable consistency that spreads easily over desserts and blends into beverages. Common uses include drizzling on ice cream, mixing into milkshakes or coffee, and decorating pastries. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture and strong chocolate taste; some comment on bottle convenience and occasional thickness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable consistency that spreads easily over desserts and blends into beverages. Common uses include drizzling on ice cream, mixing into milkshakes or coffee, and decorating pastries. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture and strong chocolate taste; some comment on bottle convenience and occasional thickness.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA*, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM SORBATE to maintain freshness, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR *adds a negligible amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


