Is BOL Coconut Turmeric Lentil Daal Power Pot 450g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spiced daal with a smooth, slightly chunky texture that warms easily; flavor is savory and aromatic. Commonly used as a quick main or side, paired with rice or flatbread, or reheated for convenience. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and approachable spice level and occasional packaging remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas (16%), Potatoes (10%), Lentils (9%), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water) (5.5%), Tomatoes, Onions, Tomato Paste, Spinach (3%), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Demerara Sugar, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Cardamom, Coriander, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Chillies

Check BOL Coconut Turmeric Lentil Daal Power Pot 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOL Coconut Turmeric Lentil Daal Power Pot 450g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The GoLunch