Is BOL Protein Teriyaki Style Rice Bowl Power Pot 450g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soya
  • fried tofu
  • edamame beans

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Lentils, Edamame Beans ( Soya ) (6.5%), Fried Tofu (6%) (Water, Soybeans , Sunflower Oil), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Salt), Jasmine Rice (5%), Carrots (5%), Black Turtle Beans (4%), Red Peppers (3%), Demerara Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Mirin, Onions, Spring Onions, Colour (Caramel)

Check BOL Protein Teriyaki Style Rice Bowl Power Pot 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go