Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is BOL Roasted Red Pepper, Smoky Tomato & Red Lentils Super Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bol Vegetable Stock (Water, Carrots, White Onions, Salt, Leeks, Red Onions, Garlic, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Spring Onions, Fennel, Coriander, Bay Leaf Infusion (Water, Bay Leaf), Black Pepper, White Pepper), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Red Lentils, Chickpeas, Onions, Carrots, Grilled Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Slow Roasted Tomatoes, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice, Salt, Basil, Cumin, Rosemary, Oregano, White Pepper, Chilli

Check BOL Roasted Red Pepper, Smoky Tomato & Red Lentils Super Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BOL Roasted Red Pepper, Smoky Tomato & Red Lentils Super Soup is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BOL Roasted Red Pepper, Smoky Tomato & Red Lentils Super Soup | Spoonful