Is INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, creamy sauce with a hearty, slightly chunky texture, offering warm, aromatic spice and a subtle tang. Commonly eaten over rice or with flatbreads, it serves as a quick, filling main or side. Customer reviews praise convenience and depth of flavor while noting variable spice level and occasional textural inconsistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy sauce with a hearty, slightly chunky texture, offering warm, aromatic spice and a subtle tang. Commonly eaten over rice or with flatbreads, it serves as a quick, filling main or side. Customer reviews praise convenience and depth of flavor while noting variable spice level and occasional textural inconsistency.
Ingredients
Water, Black Lentils (Organic), Red Kidney Beans (Organic), Cream (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Dried Onion (Organic), Butter (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Salt, Cumin (Organic), Chili Pepper Powder (Organic), Dried Ginger (Organic)
Check INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


