Is BOLCI Dubai Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solid content is at least 30% in milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Filling (pistachio, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm), Whole Milk Powder, Roasted Kadayif (wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cocoa Solid Content Is At Least 30% In Milk Chocolate. Contains Milk, Wheat and Pistachio. It may also contain traces of Peanuts, tree Nuts (Hazelnut, Almond, Walnut) and SEsame.

Check BOLCI Dubai Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking