Is BOLD AND FLAVORFUL PASTA SAUCE, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked italian sausage
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride

cooked italian sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN PUREE [CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AID), CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, SUGAR, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONINGS (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), WATER, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (FROM BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.

Check BOLD AND FLAVORFUL PASTA SAUCE, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish