Is BOLD & CREAMY DELECTABLE BLUE CHEESE SPREAD, BOLD & CREAMY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • brie cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI {HARMLESS BLUE MOLD}), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check BOLD & CREAMY DELECTABLE BLUE CHEESE SPREAD, BOLD & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping