Is Bolner's Fiesta Chili Lime Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural lime flavor

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent), Cayenne Pepper, Lime Crystals [Natural Lime Flavor, Sucrose, Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)] and FD&C Red #40.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Chili Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Chili Lime Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingGarnishing