Is Bolner's Fiesta Lime Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor
- calcium stearate
- derived from amino acids
- yeast extract and natural flavor
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices, Beef Flavor [Yeast Extract and Natural Flavor (Derived from Amino Acids)], Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Citral, Natural Extractives of Lime and Green Food Color (Water Insoluble Blend containing FD&C Yellow #5 Aluminum Lake and FD&C Blue #1 Aluminum Lake).
Check Bolner's Fiesta Lime Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Lime Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Lime Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


