Is Bolner's Fiesta Texas Style Steak Seasoning With Tenderizer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium stearate

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae and from Papaya), Propylene Glycol (to Preserve Freshness), TBHQ and Citric Acid.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Texas Style Steak Seasoning With Tenderizer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Texas Style Steak Seasoning With Tenderizer is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading