Is Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter flavor
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze
- dextrose
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic and Artificial Flavor), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Oil, Citral and Silicon Dioxide [Free Flow Agent]), Citric Acid, and Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze, and from Papaya).
Check Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


