Is Bologna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Milk, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Mustard, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Bologna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bologna is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
MeatySaltySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseSoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep