Is Bologna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Milk, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Mustard, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Bologna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bologna is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
MeatySaltySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseSoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep