Is Lunch Mate Bologna Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style cold cuts offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, springy texture that folds easily for sandwiches or wraps. Shoppers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and kid-friendly appeal, using it in packed lunches, quick snacks, or party trays; packaging convenience and portion control also appear in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style cold cuts offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, springy texture that folds easily for sandwiches or wraps. Shoppers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and kid-friendly appeal, using it in packed lunches, quick snacks, or party trays; packaging convenience and portion control also appear in reviews.
Ingredients
Mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, corn syrup, beef, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: salt, flavoring, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sodium phosphates, dextrose, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.
Check Lunch Mate Bologna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Bologna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


