Is Lunch Mate Bologna Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style cold cuts offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, springy texture that folds easily for sandwiches or wraps. Shoppers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and kid-friendly appeal, using it in packed lunches, quick snacks, or party trays; packaging convenience and portion control also appear in reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style cold cuts offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, springy texture that folds easily for sandwiches or wraps. Shoppers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and kid-friendly appeal, using it in packed lunches, quick snacks, or party trays; packaging convenience and portion control also appear in reviews.
Ingredients
Mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, corn syrup, beef, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: salt, flavoring, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sodium phosphates, dextrose, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.
Check Lunch Mate Bologna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Bologna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


