Is BOLOGNESE GOURMET MEAT SAUCE, BOLOGNESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • calcium chloride and naturally derived citric acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
calcium chloride and naturally derived citric acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), BEEF, PORK, AVOCADO OIL, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH PARSLEY, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, FRESH ONION, CITRIC ACID

Check BOLOGNESE GOURMET MEAT SAUCE, BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? BOLOGNESE GOURMET MEAT SAUCE, BOLOGNESE | Spoonful