Is BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef meat
  • cooked beef
  • beef stock
  • pasteurized cream
  • beef base
  • pork belly
  • milk
  • bacon pancetta bacon
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • vitamin d3 added
  • +4 more

beef meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked beef
beef stock
pasteurized cream

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, GROUND PORK, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), RED WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, BACON PANCETTA BACON (PORK BELLY, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BEEF BASE (COOKED BEEF [BEEF STOCK, BEEF MEAT, BEAF FAT], HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE MIX [HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN WITH PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPICES.

Check BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep