Is BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef meat
- cooked beef
- beef stock
- pork belly
- beef base
- bacon pancetta bacon
- ground pork
- ground beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- natural flavorings
beef meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, GROUND PORK, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), RED WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, BACON PANCETTA BACON (PORK BELLY, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BEEF BASE (COOKED BEEF [BEEF STOCK, BEEF MEAT, BEAF FAT], HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE MIX [HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN WITH PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPICES.
Check BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


