Is BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • veal
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavorings

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
cream
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, DICED TOMATOES, PORK, TOMATO JUICE, WINE, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), RED ONION, VEAL, CARROTS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: VEGETABLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN OIL), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVORINGS), CREAM POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION*, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER.

Check BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping