Is Bolt Berry Blast, 2.1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b12
- natural flavor
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
organic tapioca syrup, organic sugar, organic tapioca syrup solids, pectin, citric acid, organic yerba mate extract, natural flavor, potassium citrate, color added (organic black carrot concentrate), ascorbic acid, organic fruit blend (organic apple powder, organic acai powder, organic blueberry powder, organic pomegranate powder), vitamin blend (vitamin b3, b6 and b12), sea salt, organic sunflower oil, carnauba wax
Check Bolt Berry Blast, 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolt Berry Blast, 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolt Berry Blast, 2.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


