Is Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie + Boosts Strawberry Banana - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry and banana flavors combine in a sweet, fruit-forward profile with a smooth, pourable texture and occasional pulp. Commonly used as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, on-the-go beverage, or smoothie substitute. Customer reviews note convenience and portability, praise flavor consistency, and sometimes mention it is less thick than homemade blends.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Strawberry and banana flavors combine in a sweet, fruit-forward profile with a smooth, pourable texture and occasional pulp. Commonly used as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, on-the-go beverage, or smoothie substitute. Customer reviews note convenience and portability, praise flavor consistency, and sometimes mention it is less thick than homemade blends.
Ingredients
Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Pear Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Apple Puree from Concentrate (Water, Apple Puree Concentrate), Pectin, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice for Color, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie + Boosts Strawberry Banana - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie + Boosts Strawberry Banana - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie + Boosts Strawberry Banana - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


