Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy Italian vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress leafy salads, grain or pasta salads, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, and a balance of acidity and seasoning; some find it slightly sweet or more robust than mild dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Reduced Acid, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Salt, Onions, Red Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

SafewayHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping