Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy Italian vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress leafy salads, grain or pasta salads, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, and a balance of acidity and seasoning; some find it slightly sweet or more robust than mild dressings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy Italian vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress leafy salads, grain or pasta salads, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, and a balance of acidity and seasoning; some find it slightly sweet or more robust than mild dressings.
Ingredients
Water, Reduced Acid, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Salt, Onions, Red Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder
Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Italian Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


