Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy mocha cappuccino flavored ready to drink beverage with noticeable coffee and chocolate notes, a smooth, slightly thick texture and cold, consistency. Often used as a grab and go breakfast or afternoon pick me up. Customer reviews note pleasant coffee flavor, mixed opinions on sweetness, and praise for single-serve convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mocha Cappuccino (Low Fat Milk, 100% Arabica Coffee, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract (Madagascar), Cocoa), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Milk, Whey Protein, Potassium Diphosphate, Gum Acacia, Gellan Gum, Pectin, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Iron (Ferrous Lactate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleGrocery GatewayKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking