Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk/dairy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee (Water, Coffee Extract), Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking