Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk/dairy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

milk/dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee (Water, Coffee Extract), Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Coffee is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking