Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • carrageenan
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
carrageenan
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bolthouse Farms Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch 14 oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. This dressing has gained positive feedback from people who appreciate its delicious flavor. With its combination of yogurt and refreshing cucumber ranch, this product offers a unique and enjoyable taste experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Deionized Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice And Herb, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping