Is Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- cotija cheese
- yogurt
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Soybean Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend And Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


