Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, tangy ranch dressing has a smooth, pourable texture that suits salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings, and wraps. Reviewers often note balanced, familiar flavor and versatile use, citing convenience and taste while sometimes mentioning slight variations in thickness and tanginess compared with other dressings overall across retailers and platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep