Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip is a product that is known for its lumpy and thick texture, according to people's opinions. It is important to note that these characteristics may influence the overall experience of using the product. However, further details about the taste, ingredients, or nutritional value are not provided in the given facts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk powder
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- yogurt
- vitamin a palmitate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip is a product that is known for its lumpy and thick texture, according to people's opinions. It is important to note that these characteristics may influence the overall experience of using the product. However, further details about the taste, ingredients, or nutritional value are not provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
Buttermilk (cultured nonfat milk, milk, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate), filtered water, soybean oil, yogurt (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, cream, pectin), whey protein concentrate, distilled vinegar, reduced acid pineapple juice concentrate, salt, contains 2% or less: egg yolks, xanthan gum, buttermilk powder, onion powder, natural flavors, garlic powder, mustard seed, dill, spice. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


