Is Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk sodium citrate
  • buttermilk cultured nonfat milk
  • yogurt

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light herbaceous ranch with a cool, crisp note and mild tang; smooth, creamy texture that can pour or be used as a dip. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods. Reviewers cite refreshing flavor, versatile use, and mixed opinions on thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Filtered Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk. Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing