Is Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
egg
egg yolk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light herbaceous ranch with a cool, crisp note and mild tang; smooth, creamy texture that can pour or be used as a dip. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods. Reviewers cite refreshing flavor, versatile use, and mixed opinions on thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Filtered Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk. Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip | Spoonful