Is Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light herbaceous ranch with a cool, crisp note and mild tang; smooth, creamy texture that can pour or be used as a dip. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods. Reviewers cite refreshing flavor, versatile use, and mixed opinions on thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Filtered Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk. Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing
Vegetarian? Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip | Spoonful