Is Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light herbaceous ranch with a cool, crisp note and mild tang; smooth, creamy texture that can pour or be used as a dip. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods. Reviewers cite refreshing flavor, versatile use, and mixed opinions on thickness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Filtered Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk. Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cucumber Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing