Is Bolthouse Farms Daily Greens 100% Fruit And Vegetable Juice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat grass
- natural flavors
- wheat grass extract
wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Celery Juice From Concentrate (water, Celery Juice Concentrate), Kiwi Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Kale Juice, Romaine Lettuce Juice, Spinach Puree, Green Bell Pepper Juice, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), (chicory) Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Spirulina Powder, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Grass Extract. Contains Wheat Grass.
Check Bolthouse Farms Daily Greens 100% Fruit And Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Daily Greens 100% Fruit And Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
About this product
Juice · Bottle


