Is Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOUR CREAM, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, CUCUMBER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, DILL, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES, PARSLEY, TARTARIC ACID, MUSTARD SEED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich