Is Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOUR CREAM, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, CUCUMBER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, DILL, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES, PARSLEY, TARTARIC ACID, MUSTARD SEED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich