Is Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOUR CREAM, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, CUCUMBER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, DILL, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES, PARSLEY, TARTARIC ACID, MUSTARD SEED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Bolthouse Farms Dill Pickle Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich