Is Bolthouse Farms Italian Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade 355ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian-style vinaigrette delivers bright, tangy herb flavors with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, and dipping sauce; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday use, and easy bottle storage; widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Tomatoes, Salt, Onions, Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Black Pepper, Oregano, Marjoram Basil, Thyme, Sage, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder Caramel Color.

Check Bolthouse Farms Italian Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade 355ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingMeal Prep