Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey pro tein concentrate
  • reduced fat milk
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +13 more

whey pro tein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER,BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE),CANE SUGAR, ALMOND BUTTER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PRO TEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B1(THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCL),VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), VITAMIN B9 (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3(CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), CALCIUM (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PHOSPHORUS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), MAGNESIUM (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), CHROMIUM (CHROMIUM CHLORIDE), IODINE (POTASSIUM IODIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), COPPER (COPPER GLUCONATE).

Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep